2015 Bafta Nominees and winners

2015 BAFTA Nominees and Winners

Film

Bafta Best Film Nominees 2015

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland (WINNER!)
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory Of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Director

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (WINNER!)
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Leading Actress

Bafta Best Actress 2015

Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice (WINNER!)
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Leading Actor

Bafta Best Actor 2015

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything (WINNER!)
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Supporting Actress

Bafta Best Supporting Actress 2015

Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (WINNER!)
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Supporting Actor

Bafta Best Supporting Actor 2015

Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (WINNER!)
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Production Design

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (WINNER!)
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Original Screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (WINNER!)
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten (WINNER!)

Editing

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory Of Everything – Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash – Tom Cross (WINNER!)

Best Animated Film

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie (WINNER!)

Film not in the English Language

Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska (WINNER!)
Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER!)
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Special Visual Effects

Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians Of The Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter (WINNER!)
X-Men: Days Of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Original Music

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat (WINNER!)
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory Of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Under The Skin – Mica Levi

Sound

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy
Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann (WINNER!)

Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero (WINNER!)
The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble

EE Rising Star

Margot Robbie
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell (WINNER!)
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

BBC Films

Outstanding British Film

’71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
The Theory Of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten (WINNER!)
Under The Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer

Elaine Constantine – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange – ’71
Hong Khaou – Lilting
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere – Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone – Pride (WINNER!)

Fellowship Award 2015

Mike Leigh

Make-Up and Hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier (WINNER!)
Guardians Of The Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into The Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory Of Everything – Jan Sewell, Kristyan Mallett

Documentary

20 Feet From Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days On Earth – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky (WINNER!)
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

British Short Animation

The Bigger Picture (WINNER!)
Monkey Love Experiments
My Dad

British Short Film

Boogaloo And Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney (WINNER!)
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Kármán Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *