Oscars 2015

2015 Oscar Predictions, Nominees and Winners!

UPDATE: 2/22/2015 – Wow, I really suck at guessing the winners! Out of 24 possible points, my heart (TG PICK) guessed only 7/24 correctly and my mind (TG WIN) guessed 9/24. Oh well! Great show though. Loved Lady Gaga’s performance and the appearance of Julie Andrews, and I thought Neil Patrick Harris did a great job as host. Let’s hope he gets the job next year!

UPDATE: 1/15/2015 – Out of a total 121 points, I got 62! I guess I really need to see American Sniper ASAP! Shocked The Lego Movie and Jake Gyllenhaal didn’t get a nomination, and only 8 best films this year? What?! Let’s see if I do better at guessing the winners! The 87th Oscars: Sunday, February 22nd, 7 (ET), 4 (PS) on ABC

KEY: nomination guess! | (TG WIN) <- official guess for the winner! | (TG PICK!) <- wish would win! | Nominated film

BEST PICTURE

2015 Best Film Oscar Nominees

Whiplash(TG PICK!)
The Theory of Everything 
The Imitation Game
Selma
Boyhood(TG WIN!)
American Sniper
Interstellar
Birdman – (WINNER!)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wild

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
James Marsh – The Theory Of Everything
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman(TG PICK!) – (WINNER!)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (TG WIN)
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR

2015 Best Actor Oscar Nominees

Micheal Keaton – Birdman(TG PICK!)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game(TG WIN)
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything – (WINNER!)
Steve Carell –  Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper

BEST ACTRESS

2015 Best Actress Oscar Nominees

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice(TG WIN) – (TG PICK!) – (WINNER!)
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

2015 Best Supporting Actor Oscar Nominees

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (TG WIN) – (TG PICK!) – (WINNER!)
Robert Duvall – The Judge

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

2015 Best Supporting Actress Oscar Nominee

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood(TG WIN) – (WINNER!)
Emma Stone – Birdman
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
Laura Dern – Wild (TG PICK!)
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Keira Knightley –
The Imitation Game

BEST EDITING

Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel(TG WIN)
Sandra Adair – Boyhood
William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
Tom Cross – Whiplash(TG PICK!) – (WINNER!)
Spencer Averick – Selma
Joel Cox, Gary Roach  – American Sniper

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman(TG WIN) – (WINNER!)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler(TG PICK!)
Dan Futterman & E. Max Frye – Foxcatcher

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game (TG WIN) – (WINNER!)
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Nick Hornby – Wild
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash(TG PICK!)
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida (Poland) – (WINNER!)
Leviathan (Russia)
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Wild Tales (Argentina)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (France)(TG WIN)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman – (WINNER!)
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner(TG WIN) – (TG PICK!)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Interstellar
Benoit Delhomme – The Theory of Everything
Robert D. Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ryszard Lenczewski, Lukasz Zal – Ida
Roger Deakins – Unbroken

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel(TG WIN) – (TG PICK!) – (WINNER!)
Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts – Mr. Turner
Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock – Into The Woods
Nathan Crowley, Garry Fettis & Paul Healy – Interstellar
Kevin Thompson & George DeTitta Jr. – Birdman
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald – The Imitation Game

BEST SOUND MIXING

Godzilla
Fury
Edge of Tomorrow
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken(TG WIN)
Whiplash(TG PICK!) – (WINNER!)

BEST SOUND EDITING

Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
American Sniper – (WINNER!)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Whiplash
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken(TG WIN) – (TG PICK!)
Birdman

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood – Into The Woods(TG WIN)
Anna B. Sheppard – Maleficent
(TG PICK!)
Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel – (WINNER!)
Sammy Sheldon Differ – The Imitation Game
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey – The Hobbit
Jacqueline Durran Mr. Turner

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything(TG WIN) – (TG PICK!)
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Michael Giacchino – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel – (WINNER!)
Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Salt of the Earth(TG WIN)
CitizenFour – (WINNER!)
Art and Craft Purple Parrot Films
The Case against 8 Day in Court
Citizen Koch Elsewhere Films
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
Virunga

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Lego Movie
How to Train Your Dragon 2(TG WIN) – (TG PICK!)
The Boxtrolls
The Book of Life
Big Hero 6 – (WINNER!)
Song of the Sea
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Interstellar(TG WIN) – (WINNER!)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (TG PICK!)
Godzilla
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Captain America: The Winter Soldier

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher (TG WIN) – (TG PICK!)
Guardians of the Galaxy
Maleficent
The Grand Budapest Hotel – (WINNER!)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Mercy Is (Noah)
Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie(TG PICK!)
Big Eyes (Big Eyes)
Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games)
Opportunity (Annie)
“Glory” from Selma(TG WIN) – (WINNER!)
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Course – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry – (WINNER!)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas – (WINNER!)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed –  (TG WIN) – (TG PICK) – (WINNER!)
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *