Oscars

2018 Predict the Oscar Nominations!

Here we go! My predictions for the films I believe, will receive Oscar nominations when they are announced on January 23rd, 2018. Based on actual knowledge of the films I’ve enjoyed over the last year, and a lot of educated guesses!

The Oscar ceremony will be on our TV’s, Sunday, March 4th, 2018.

BEST PICTURE

Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Call Me by Your Name
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
Blade Runner 2049

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Steven Spielberg (The Post)

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Tom Hanks (The Post)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Sylvia Hoeks (BladeRunner 2049)
Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

BEST EDITING

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
Dunkirk (Less Smith)
I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Walker)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Get Out (Jordan Peele)
I, Tonya (Steven Rogers)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
The Post (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
Logan (Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman – Sebastián Lelio (Chile)
In the Fade – Fatih Akin (Germany)
The Insult – Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon)
Loveless – Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
The Wound – John Trengove (South Africa)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Logan (John Mathieson)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)
Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Hugues Tissandier)
The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
The Greatest Showman (Ellen Mirojnick)
Murder on the Orient Express (Alexandra Byrne)
Blade Runner 2049 (Renée April)
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
The Post (John Williams)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

City of Ghosts (Matthew Heineman)
Faces Places (JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda)
Icarus (Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan)
Jane (Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James A. Smith)
Strong Island (Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Mary and the Witch’s Flower
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner
Coco
The Lego Batman Movie

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Blade Runner 2049
War for the Planet of the Apes
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Dunkirk

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder

BEST ORIGINAL SONG (name the song, not just the film)

“Evermore” from Beauty and the Beast (Alan Menken, Tim Rice)
“Remember Me” from “Coco” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” (Diane Warren, Common)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *